International Trade in California Industrial Products, Inc. v. United States, 350 F. Supp.
[…] pertinent to the legislation it enacts.”); Minneapolis & St. Louis Ry. Co. v. United States,
361 U.S. 173, 187 (1959) (presuming that Congress was aware of applicable railroad
regulations when enacting pertinent legislation).
In Precision I and Precision II, the Court of International Trade determined that
Congress modeled 19 U.S.C. § 1625(c) after former 19 C.F.R. § 177.10. Precision I,
116 F. Supp. 2d at 1375; Precision II, 182 F. Supp. 2d at 1323-28. The court noted, in
particular, the similarities between former 19 C.F.R. § 177.10(c) and 19 U.S.C.
§ 1625(c). Precision I, 116 F. Supp. 2d at 1375. Former section 177.10(c)(2) provided:
Before the publication of a ruling which has the effect of
changing a position of the Customs Service and which
results in a restriction or prohibition, notice that the position
(or prior ruling on which the position is based) is under
review will be published in the FEDERAL REGISTER and
interested parties given an opportunity to make written
submissions with respect to the correctness of the
contemplated change. This procedure will also be followed
05-1087 23
when the change of position will result in a holding that an
activity is not restricted or prohibited and the Headquarters
Office determines that the matter is of sufficient importance
to involve the interests of the general public.
19 C.F.R. § 177.10(c)(2) (1993) (amended 2002). Similar to 19 U.S.C. § 1625(c), which
requires notice and comment proceedings before Customs can change a “treatment,”
former 19 C.F.R. § 177.10(c)(2) required Customs to follow notice and comment
procedures before changing its “position.”