International Trade in California Industrial Products, Inc. v. United States, 350 F. Supp.
[…] rise to a “treatment.” Subsection (c)(1)(ii) establishes guidelines for case-by-case
inquiries as to whether particular transactions involve sufficient Customs review to form
the basis of a “treatment.” The evidentiary burden for establishing a “treatment” is set
forth in subsection (c)(1)(iv). This case concerns subsection (c)(1)(iii), which limits the
“substantially identical transactions” that may form the basis of a section 1625(c)
“treatment” to only the transactions of the person alleging entitlement to section
1625(c)’s notice and comment process. 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c)(1)(iii) provides in
relevant part:
The issuance of an interpretive ruling that has the effect of
modifying or revoking the treatment previously accorded by
Customs to substantially identical transactions must be in
accordance with the procedures set forth in paragraph (c)(2)
of this section. The following rules will apply for purposes of
determining under this section whether a treatment was
previously accorded by Customs to substantially identical
transactions of a person:
7
The statutory provisions cited are those that were in effect at the time
CIP’s drawback claims were formally denied in January of 1998. No substantive
amendments have been made to 19 U.S.C. § 1625 have been made since that time.
05-1087 5
***
(iii) Customs will not find that a treatment was accorded to a
person’s transactions if:
(A) The person’s own transactions were not accorded the
treatment in question over the 2-year period immediately
preceding the claim of treatment . . . .
19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c)(1)(iii) (emphases added). Thus, under the regulations enacted in
2002, a “treatment” arises only as the result of “substantially identical transactions”
involving the person claiming the benefit of section 1625(c). See id.
§ 177.12(c)(1)(iii)(A).