International Trade in California Industrial Products, Inc. v. United States, 350 F. Supp.
[…] Unlike Precision’s letter, no
mention appears to have been made of scrap or trim in Calstrip’s letter of intent. Thus,
at least some of the letters of intent appear to have had the same content as CIP’s letter
of intent and were therefore “substantially identical” even under the government’s
interpretation.
05-1087 19
3.
The main issue in this case with respect to section 1625(c) is whether
“substantially identical transactions” should be defined narrowly in accord with Customs’
recently promulgated regulation at 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c)(1)(iii)(A). As already seen,
under section 177.12(c)(1)(iii)(A), as far as any person is concerned, “substantially
identical transactions” giving rise to a “treatment” are only those transactions between
Customs and that person. See 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c)(1)(iii)(A) (“Customs will not find
that a treatment was accorded to a person’s transactions if the person’s own
transactions were not accorded the treatment in question.”). Accordingly, the
government contends that Customs’ granting of drawbacks to other companies such as
Precision could not form the basis of a “treatment” under 19 U.S.C. § 1625(c) with
regard to CIP.13
13
In its cross-motion for summary judgment in this case, the government