International Trade in California Industrial Products, Inc. v. United States, 350 F. Supp.
[…] Reasons for change
Section 623 will provide assurances of transparency
concerning Customs rulings and policy directives through
publication in the Customs Bulletin or other easily accessible
source.
It is the Committee’s intent that the Customs Service
shall be deemed to have satisfied any publication
requirements mandated by this section if it disseminates
such information by the U.S. Customs Service electronic
bulletin board and such information remains publicly
available in an accessible, retrievable format.
H.R. Rep. No. 103-361(I), at 123-24 (1993), reprinted in 1993 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2552.
05-1087 26
Secretary’s regulations are made binding on Customs officers through 19 U.S.C.
§ 1502(b), which mandates:
It shall be the duty of all officers of the customs to execute
and carry into effect all instructions of the Secretary of the
Treasury relative to the execution of the revenue laws; and
in case any difficulty arises as to the true construction or
meaning of any part of the revenue laws, the decision of the
Secretary shall be binding upon all officers of the customs.
19 U.S.C. § 1502(b). The government argues that the interpretation of “substantially
identical transactions” in section 1625(c) adopted by the Court of International Trade
conflicts with the Secretary’s power to promulgate binding regulations. Under such an