Federal Circuit (“CAFC”) in Motorola, Inc. v. United States, 436
[…] examination of the entries; or (2) the extent to which the entries
were otherwise reviewed to determine the proper application of the
Customs laws and regulations. Id. Whether the review or
examination constitutes treatment, however, is a matter of degree.
See Motorola II, 436 F.3d at 1365. The analysis of whether
treatment has occurred, therefore, is both qualitative and
quantitative.
In determining whether treatment has occurred, the regulation
also specifies which transactions Customs will accord diminished,
or no weight, and will thereby disqualify from constituting a
treatment. Section 177.12(c)(1)(ii) instructs that “[f]or
purposes of establishing whether the requisite treatment occurred,
Customs will give diminished weight to transactions involving
small quantities or values . . . .” § 177.12(c)(1)(ii). It
further directs that Customs “give no weight whatsoever to . . .
Court No. 01-00126 Page 13
entries and transactions which Customs, in the interest of
commercial facilitation and accommodation, processes expeditiously
and without examination or Customs officer review[.]” Id. In
other words, for an entry or transaction to be totally disregarded
it is not sufficient that the entries be processed to expedite
commercial interests; there must also be an absence of examination
or review.
Lastly, the regulation instructs that to qualify as