Slip Op. 09-4
[…] interpretation was also followed in Precision II. 25 CIT at 1388. Precision I set forth the
9
following treatment analysis: “[section] 1625(c)(2) is violated when: (1) an interpretive ruling or
decision (2) effectively modifies (3) a ‘treatment’ previously accorded by Customs to (4)
‘substantially identical transactions’, and (5) that interpretive ruling or decision has not been
subjected to the notice-and-comment process outlined in § 1625(c)(2).” 24 CIT at 1040.
Subsequent to the Precision cases, Customs promulgated 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c)(1)(ii) to
clarify its role in implementing the treatment statute. The regulation provides as follows:
The determination of whether the requisite treatment occurred will be made by
Customs on a case-by-case basis and will involve an assessment of all relevant
factors. In particular, Customs will focus on the past transactions to determine
whether there was an examination of the merchandise (where applicable) by
Customs or the extent to which those transactions were otherwise reviewed by
Customs to determine the proper application of the Customs laws and regulations.
For purposes of establishing whether the requisite treatment occurred, Customs
will give diminished weight to transactions involving small quantities or values,
and Customs will give no weight whatsoever to informal entries and to other
entries or transactions which Customs, in the interest of commercial facilitation
and accommodation, processes expeditiously and without examination or
Customs officer review.
19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c)(1)(ii).
This regulation and the underlying treatment statute were applied in the Motorola cases.
See Motorola, Inc. v. United States, 28 CIT 1310, 350 F. Supp. 2d 1057 (2004) (“Motorola I”),
aff’d in part, vacated in part, and remanded by Motorola, Inc. v.