Kent Int'l, Inc. v. United States
[…] As to the period of treatment, § 177.12(c) does not limit consideration of the 2-year treatment period to two consecutive years only. It is apparent from the regulation that consideration may extend to as many consecutive years as the treatment period covers. Cf. 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c)(1)(i)(C) (“Over a 2-year period immediately preceding the claim of treatment, Customs consistently applied that determination on a national basis as reflected in liquidations of entries or reconciliations or other Customs actions with respect to all or substantially all of that person’s Customs transactions involving materially identical facts and issues.”).