Kent Int'l, Inc. v. United States
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(a). Section 1625(c) provides that an interpretative ruling, which (1) modifies or revokes a prior interpretive ruling or decision in effect for at least 60 days, or (2) has the effect of modifying “a treatment previously accorded” by Customs to substantially identical transactions, shall take effect 60 days after publication following a notice and comment period. 19 U.S.C. § 1625(c). What gives rise to “a treatment previously accorded by [Customs] to substantially identical transactions” is not defined in the statute. However, the implementing regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c), provides a three-pronged test for establishing what is meant by that language. Specifically, the regulation requires evidence sufficient to establish that: (A) There was an actual determination by a Customs officer regarding the facts and issues involved in the claimed treatment; (B) The Customs officer making the actual determination was responsible for the subject matter on which the determination was made; and (C) Over a 2-year period immediately preceding the claim of treatment, Customs consistently applied that determination on a national basis as reflected in liquidations of entries or reconciliations or other Customs actions with respect to all or substantially all of that person’s Customs transactions involving materially identical facts and issues. 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c)(1)(i). Customs engages in a case-by-case analysis to determine whether particular transactions demonstrate sufficient review by Customs to form the basis of “a treatment previously accorded.” Id. § 177.12(c)(1)(ii). Specifically, CBP focuses on past transactions to see “whether there was an examination of the merchandise (where applicable) by Customs or the extent to which those transactions were otherwise Court No. 15-00135 Page 9 reviewed by Customs to determine the proper application of the Customs laws and regulations.” Id. In so doing, no weight is afforded “to informal entries and to other entries or transactions which Customs, in the interest of commercial facilitation and accommodation, processes expeditiously and without examination or Customs officer review.” Id.