Slip Op. 20-123
[…] regulation.
Court No. 15-00135 Page 12
and Customs’ actions with respect to Kent’s entries at the Port of Long Beach, Plaintiff is
unable to demonstrate that there was a two-year period in which Customs consistently
classified entries of the subject merchandise under heading 9401. Plaintiff is thus unable
to demonstrate the consistency in Customs’ consideration and classification of the subject
merchandise on a national basis that is necessary for Plaintiff to prevail on a claim of
treatment under § 1625(c)(2) and 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c).
B. Established and Uniform Practice under 19 U.S.C. § 1315(d)
Plaintiff next argues that Customs’ classification of the subject merchandise under
HTSUS heading 8714 violated 19 U.S.C. § 1315(d). Section 1315(d) provides in relevant
part:
(d) Effective date of administrative rulings resulting in
higher rates No administrative ruling resulting in the
imposition of a higher rate of duty or charge than the
Secretary of the Treasury shall find to have been applicable
to imported merchandise under an established and uniform
practice shall be effective with respect to articles entered for
consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption
prior to the expiration of thirty days after the date of
publication in the Federal Register of notice of such ruling.
19 U.S.C. § 1315(d). This Court has previously held that a plaintiff could show an
established and uniform practice (“EUP”) under § 1315(d) through actual uniform
liquidations, even though the Secretary of the Treasury had made no “finding” that such
a practice existed.