United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] examination or customs office review” is entitled to Chevron deference. We hold that 19
C.F.R. § 177.12(c)(1)(i), which like (c)(1)(ii) defines “treatment” in § 1625(c)(2), is “a
reasonable and permissible construction of the statute,” 436 F.3d at 1366, and thus
entitled to deference under Chevron. Although in our prior opinion, we focused only on
1
This court upheld the trial court’s determination that four of the eight parts
at issue were not substantially identical to bypass entries relied upon by Motorola. Only
four parts remain in litigation.
2007-1073 4
subpart (ii) of 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c), both subparts provide the rules by which Customs
decides “whether a treatment was previously accorded by Customs to substantially
identical transactions of a person.” 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c). Subsection (ii) says that
Customs will look at claims of treatment on a case-by-case basis, focusing on whether
Customs has examined the merchandise or otherwise reviewed the transactions, noting
that no weight will be given where there has been no examination.