Slip Op. 04-102
[…] previously accorded by the Customs Service to
substantially identical transactions;
shall be published in the Customs Bulletin. The
Secretary shall give interested parties an opportunity
to submit, during not less than the 30-day period
after the date of such publication, comments on the
correctness of the proposed ruling or decision.
Court No. 01-00126 Page 17
19 U.S.C. § 1625(c).
Customs’ regulations define a ruling as “a written statement
issued by the Headquarters Office . . . that interprets and applies
the provisions of the Customs and related laws to a specific set of
facts.” See 19 C.F.R. § 177.1(d)(1) (1998). A ruling letter is
defined as “a ruling issued in response to a written request
therefor and set forth in a letter addressed to the person making
the request or his designee.” Id. With respect to the effect of
ruling letters, Customs’ regulations state that a ruling letter
“represents the official position of the Customs Service with
respect to the particular transaction or issue described therein
and is binding on all Customs Service personnel . . . until