Wyeroski v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] The Board so concluded because: (i) “[e]vidence offered merely to impeach a witness’s credibility . . . is generally not considered new and material”; and (ii) the initial decision affirming Wyeroski’s removal was based “upon substantially more evidence . . . than the testimony of [Martin] alone.” Accordingly, the Board found lack of good cause and dismissed the petition as untimely filed. This court’s scope of review of Board decisions is defined and limited by statute. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). “The agency’s action in this case must be affirmed unless it is found to be: (1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance 2007-3259 2 with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” Hayes v. Dep’t of the Navy, 727 F.2d 1535, 1537 (Fed. Cir. 1984). “The petitioner bears the burden of establishing error in the Board’s decision.” Harris v. DVA, 142 F.3d 1463, 1467 (Fed. Cir. 1998).