Corrected:November 06,2007
[…] absence of any explanation for that conduct was that the late filing was the product of
negligence or oversight. Under those circumstances, it was not inappropriate for the
administrative judge to note that the attorney provided no valid explanation for the delay
and to point out that attorney negligence or oversight does not constitute a sufficient
basis for waiving timeliness requirements under the Board’s regulations and decisions.
By statute, the Board is entitled to prescribe procedural rules governing Board
appeals. 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a). The Board has prescribed rules for timely filing of
appeals and for waiving those requirements in 5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(c) of its regulations
(appeal must be filed within 30 days and “will be dismissed as untimely filed unless a
good reason for the delay is shown”) and in 5 C.F.R. § 1201.12 (administrative judge
“may, for good cause shown, waive a Board regulation”). The Board has interpreted the
“good reason” or “good cause” exception to the 30-day filing requirement through case
law.