Under those circumstances, it was not inappropriate for the administrative judge to note that the attorney provided no valid explanation for the delay and to point out that attorney negligence or oversight does not constitute a sufficient basis for waiving timeliness requirements under the Board’s regulations and decisions.
By statute, the Board is entitled to prescribe procedural rules governing Board appeals. 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a). The Board has prescribed rules for timely filing of appeals and for waiving those requirements in 5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(c) of its regulations (appeal must be filed within 30 days and “will be dismissed as untimely filed unless a good reason for the delay is shown”) and in 5 C.F.R. § 1201.12 (administrative judge “may, for good cause shown, waive a Board regulation”). The Board has interpreted the “good reason” or “good cause” exception to the 30-day filing requirement through case law.