Dye v. Mansfield
[…] condition. The presumption states that, for “purposes of section 1110 . . .”

               every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition
               when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except
               as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the
               examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear
               and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or
               disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was
               not aggravated by such service. 38 U.S.C. § 1111.

       Section 1110 provides compensation for veterans “[f]or disability resulting from

personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a

preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, in the active military,

naval, or air service, during a period of war . . . .”

       The “presumption of sound condition” addresses the situation where a question

arises whether a veteran’s medical problems that arose during service existed before he

joined the armed forces and, therefore, were not incurred “in line of duty.” In that case,