Dye v. Mansfield
[…] jurisdiction to review that factual determination. Brief of Claimant-Appellant at 14, Dye

v. Nicholson, No. 07-7093 (Fed. Cir. Mar. 15, 2007). Under 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2),

except for constitutional issues, this court “may not review (A) a challenge to a factual

determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a

particular case.”

       The Veterans Court correctly held that, in these circumstances, the two

presumptions Dye invoked were irrelevant, and the Board therefore properly declined to

discuss them.

       The presumption in 38 U.S.C. § 105(a) states in relevant part:

              An injury or disease incurred during active military, naval, or
              air service will be deemed to have been incurred in line of
              duty and not the result of the veteran’s own misconduct
              when the person on whose account benefits are claimed
              was, at the time the injury was suffered or disease
              contracted, in active military, naval, or air service, whether
              on active duty or on authorized leave, unless such injury or




2007-7093                                     4
               disease was a result of the person’s own willful misconduct
               or abuse of alcohol or drugs.

       The presumption that an “injury or disease” incurred during service “will be

deemed to have been incurred in line of duty and not the result of the veteran’s own

misconduct” deals with the situation where there is a question whether the in-service