United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] before the Board. We reject both of these propositions out of hand as being completely
unsupported by the plain language of the statute, which only requires that the fees and
expenses be reasonable. Accordingly, we reverse the Board insofar as its decision was
based on the AJ’s erroneous reading of the statute.
As to quantum, “[t]he most useful starting point for determining the amount of a
reasonable fee is the number of hours reasonably expended on the litigation multiplied
by a reasonable hourly rate.” Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 433 (1983); 1 see
also 5 C.F.R. § 1201.203(a) (requiring that a request for attorney fees under 5 U.S.C.
§ 3330c(b) be supported by “[a]ccurate and current time records,” and “[a] statement of
the attorney’s customary billing rate for similar work”). It goes without saying, of course,
that “the number of hours reasonably expended,” and therefore the number of hours
compensable under 5 U.S.C. § 3330c(b), may only include time spent in furtherance of
1
Although Hensley involved an award of attorney fees to a “prevailing