Augustine v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Thus, while government attorneys must abide by the ethical codes of conduct of each state in which they perform their services, they do not have to be licensed by those states to practice law. In Collins v. Department of Justice, 94 M.S.P.R. 62 (2003), the Board held that private attorneys appearing before it will also be expected to conform to applicable state rules governing attorney conduct but did not suggest that they must abide by state licensing requirements. The issue in Collins was whether a particular attorney should be disqualified to serve as a representative under 5 C.F.R. § 1201.31(b). Although the regulation allows a party to choose “any representative as long as that person is willing 04-3162 10 and available to serve,” the regulation provides that “[t]he other party or parties may challenge the designation, however, on the ground that it involves a conflict of interest or a conflict of position.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.31(b). In Collins, Collins’ designated attorney representative had previously established an attorney-client relationship with a witness opposing Collins and therefore had a potential conflict of interest.