Uson v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 29 F.3d 1578, 1581 (Fed. Cir. 1994). On appeal, Mr. Uson argues that the Board, in rendering its final decision, failed to take into account his inability to understand the initial decision and to obtain legal assistance in a timely manner. Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.114(d), a “petition for review must be filed within 35 days after the date of issuance of the initial decision or, if the petitioner shows that the initial decision was received more than 5 days after the date of issuance, within 30 days after the date the petitioner received the initial decision.” The Board may waive the time limit upon the showing of good cause for an untimely filing. 5 U.S.C. § 7701(e)(1) (2000). The petitioner has the burden of demonstrating excusable delay by showing that he exercised due diligence and ordinary prudence in attempting to meet the filing deadline.