NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] one year of current continuous service at the time of the adverse action. See 5 U.S.C.
§ 7511(a)(1)(A)(ii). Mr. Koller cites McCormick v. Dep’t of Air Force, 307 F.3d
1339 (Fed. Cir. 2002) for the proposition that subsections (i) and (ii) are alternative
methods for meeting the definition of an “employee” entitled to appeal to the Board.
It is irrelevant whether Mr. Koller satisfies the definition of an “employee” under
section 7511 and McCormick because he was not subject to an appealable agency
2007-3211 4
action. Mr. Koller’s arguments with respect to sections 7511 and 7513 overlook
intervening section 7512, entitled “[a]ctions covered.” 5 U.S.C. § 7512. Section 7512(C)
expressly provides that the subchapter containing sections 7511 and 7513 does not
apply to “the reduction in grade of a supervisor or manager who has not completed the
probationary period under section 3321(a)(2) of this title if such reduction is to the grade
held immediately before becoming such a supervisor or manager.” 5 U.S.C. § 7512(C).
It is undisputed that the Agency reassigned Mr. Koller to the grade held immediately
before becoming a supervisor. Thus, because we find that he did not complete his one-
year supervisory probationary period at the time of the reassignment, Mr. Koller was not