NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] periods, agencies are free to terminate new hires who fail to demonstrate the
qualifications for continued employment beyond the probationary period. 5 C.F.R.
§ 315.804(a). The second type occurs upon initial appointment to a supervisory or
2007-3211 3
managerial position. See 5 U.S.C. § 3321(a)(2); 5 C.F.R. § 315.901. During
supervisory probationary periods, agencies are not free to terminate first-time
supervisors who fail to demonstrate the qualifications for continued employment in a
supervisory position beyond the probationary period. See 5 U.S.C. § 3321(b); 5 C.F.R.
§ 315.907. Instead, agencies must return the first-time supervisors to “a position of no
lower grade and pay than the position from which the individual was transferred,
assigned, or promoted.” 5 U.S.C. § 3321(b); 5 C.F.R. § 315.907. Employees demoted
during a supervisory probationary period have no appeal right to the Board unless they
allege that the agency action was based on partisan political affiliation or marital status.
5 C.F.R. § 315.908; Hardy v. Merit Sys. Prot.