UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 4
The agency’s response is erroneously titled a “cross petition for review” because it
does not challenge the administrative judge’s ultimate disposition of this appeal.
5
¶7 The Board’s jurisdiction is not plenary; it is limited to those matters over
which it has been given jurisdiction by law, rule, or regulation. Maddox v. Merit
Systems Protection Board, 759 F.2d 9, 10 (Fed. Cir. 1985). An appellant with a
career-conditional appointment has only a statutory right to appeal adverse
actions to the Board under 5 U.S.C. chapter 75 if he qualifies as an employee
under either prong of 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A). McCormick v. Department of the
Air Force, 307 F.3d 1339, 1342 (Fed. Cir. 2002). Under this section, an
individual appointed to a competitive service position is an employee with appeal
rights if he “is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial
appointment” or “has completed 1 year of current continuous service under other
than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 7511(a)(1)(A)(i)-(ii); Dooley v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 112 M.S.P.R.
110, ¶ 6 (2009).