Patrick Tangye MBI v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] Id. Finally, the appellant reasserts his claims of discrimination on the basis of disability, sex, and veteran status. Id. at 3, 6. ¶6 The Board’s jurisdiction is not plenary; it is limited to those matters over which it has been given jurisdiction by law, rule, or regulation. Maddox v. Merit Systems Protection Board, 759 F.2d 9, 10 (Fed. Cir. 1985). An appellant with a career-conditional appointment may have a statutory right to appeal adverse actions to the Board under 5 U.S.C. chapter 75 if he qualifies as an employee under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A)(i) or (ii). McCormick v. Department of the Air Force, 307 F.3d 1339, 1342 (Fed. Cir. 2002). Under this provision, an individual is an “employee” if he “is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment,” or “has completed 1 year of current continuous service under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less.” 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A)(i)-(ii); Dooley v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 112 M.S.P.R. 110, ¶ 6 (2009). On review, the appellant admits he was a probationer and offers no further argument that he has any prior creditable federal service.