United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] the Nation.
Similarly, in Escondido Mutual Water Co. v. La Jolla Band of Mission Indians,
466 U.S. 765 (1984), the Supreme Court held that requested terms must be
incorporated where mandated by a statute. The statute at issue in Escondido placed a
specific condition on the power of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
2006-5059 35
(“Commission”) to issue licenses for “hydroelectric project works located on the public
lands and reservations of the United States, including lands held in trust for Indians.” Id.
at 767. Specifically, § 4(e) of the Federal Power Act, 41 Stat. 1066 (codified as
amended at 16 U.S.C. § 797(e)), stated that the licenses “shall be subject to and
contain such conditions as the Secretary of the department under whose supervision
such reservation falls shall deem necessary for the adequate protection and utilization
of such reservations” (emphasis added). Based on this statutory language, the Court
stated that “Congress’ apparent desire that the Secretary’s conditions ‘shall’ be included
in the license must therefore be given effect unless there are clear expressions of
legislative intent to the contrary.”