United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] For completeness, we briefly address the Nation’s assertion of elements (ix)
through (xii), none of which we find contribute to a money-mandating network.
The departmental policies cannot provide the substantive source of law that
mandates compensation for the government’s alleged breach of trust. As the Supreme
Court has noted, “[j]urisdiction over any suit against the Government requires a clear
statement from the United States waiving sovereign immunity, together with a claim
falling within the terms of the waiver.” Apache, 537 U.S. at 472. The Indian Tucker Act,
28 U.S.C. § 1505, provides the waiver of sovereign immunity in this case and states that
2006-5059 17
the claim must be “one arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United
States, or Executive orders of the President, or is one which otherwise would be
cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims.” The Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a),
defines claims cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims as “any claim against the
United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any
regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the