United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] B. Relevance and Preservation of Network Elements Other Than IMLA of 1938
At the threshold, the government asserts that the statutes and regulations
asserted by the Nation are irrelevant because “Lease 8580 is an IMLA lease, and the
Secretary’s approval occurred pursuant to IMLA, not any of the provisions upon which
the Tribe now relies for its ‘network.’” U.S. Br. 34. Nothing within the IMLA of 1938
suggests, however, that it governs particular leases to the exclusion of all other statutes
and regulations. The repeal provision of the IMLA of 1938, § 7, applies only to acts or
parts of acts existing prior to and inconsistent with the IMLA. Moreover, the Act
expressly contemplates that its provisions interact with those of other laws. See IMLA
of 1938, § 7, 25 U.S.C. § 396d (“All operations under any oil, gas, or other mineral lease
issued pursuant to the terms of sections 396a to 396g of this title or any other Act
affecting restricted Indian lands shall be subject to the rules and regulations
2
In Navajo V, the Court of Federal Claims noted that the Nation’s asserted
network also included 30 C.F.R. Part 955. 68 Fed. Cl. at 808. Because the Nation has
not cited this regulation anywhere in its briefs in this appeal, we do not consider those
regulations here.
2006-5059 15
promulgated by the Secretary of the Interior.”). Therefore, the court rejects the
government’s argument that the IMLA of 1938 is the only possible substantive source of
law in this case.
As an alternative ground for affirmance, the government asserts that the Nation