See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] in paying quantities.” §396a. Mirroring the latter language, Lease
8580’s indefinite term strongly suggests that it was negotiated and
approved under the IMLA. This conclusion is not refuted by §635(a)’s
saving clause or by testimony that coal leasing was a centerpiece of
the Rehabilitation Act’s program. Pp. 8–11.
(c) Also unavailing is the argument that the Secretary violated
§638’s requirement that he follow the Tribe’s recommendations in
administering the “program authorized by this subchapter.” The
word “program” refers back to §631, which directs the Secretary to
undertake “a program of basic improvements for the conservation
and development of the [Tribe’s] resources” and lists various projects
to be included in the program. The statute certainly does not require
the Secretary to follow recommendations of the Tribe as to royalty
rates under coal leases executed pursuant to another Act. Pp. 11–12.