See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] power to approve coal leases already negotiated by Tribes.
That authority did not create, expressly or otherwise, a
6 UNITED STATES v. NAVAJO NATION
Opinion of the Court
trust duty with respect to coal leasing and so there existed
no enforceable fiduciary obligations that the Tribe could
sue the Government for having neglected. Id., at 507–508.
We distinguished Mitchell II, which involved a series of
statutes and regulations that gave the Federal Govern
ment “full responsibility to manage Indian resources and
land for the benefit of the Indians.” 463 U. S., at 224.
Title 25 U. S. C. §406(a) permitted Indians to sell timber
with the consent of the Secretary of the Interior, but di
rected the Secretary to base his decisions on “a considera
tion of the needs and best interests of the Indian owner
and his heirs” and enumerated specific factors to guide
that decisionmaking. We understood that statute—in
combination with several other provisions and the appli
cable regulations—to create a fiduciary duty with respect
to Indian timber. Mitchell II, supra, at 219–224. But