In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] See
Mitchell II, 463 U.S. at 224 (explaining that the relevant timber-management statute required the
Secretary to consider “the needs and best interests of the Indian owner and his heirs” and to
ensure that proceeds from timber sales were “disposed of for [the Indian owners’] benefit”
(quoting 25 U.S.C. § 406(a))). The FBMLA authorizes the Secretary to approve “any mineral
lease or agreement that affects individually owned Indian land” where she determines “that
approving the lease or agreement is in the best interest of the Indian owners of the Indian land.”
FBMLA § 1(a)(2)(A)(ii). And 25 U.S.C. § 396 states that the Secretary has “the right to reject all
bids” put forward by potential lessees “whenever in h[er] judgment the interests of the Indians
will be served by so doing, and to readvertise such lease for sale.”
Similarly, the purpose of the regulations at 25 C.F.R. Part 212 is to “ensure that Indian
mineral owners desiring to have their resources developed are assured that they will be
developed in a manner that maximizes their best economic interests and minimizes any adverse