In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] interests, rather than all of them. FBMLA § 1(a)(2)(A)(i).
Considering the statutory language and its purposes, the Court concludes that
communitization agreements are not “mineral agreements” because they govern activities
undertaken after mineral leases have been entered and approved. Communitization agreements
are “drilling agreements” that allow “operators who cannot independently develop separate tracts
due to well-spacing or well development programs” to instead develop them cooperatively with
other lessee operators. 43 C.F.R. § 3217.11. Their purpose is to “promot[e] conservation and
efficient utilization of minerals.” 25 C.F.R. § 212.28(a). To those ends, the Secretary is
authorized to “approve a cooperative unit, drilling or other development plan on any leased area
upon a determination that approval is advisable and in the best interest of the Indian mineral
owner.” Id.
Significantly for purposes of the issue at hand, the regulations at 25 C.F.R. Part 212
(which were also in effect when the FBMLA was enacted in 1998) specifically state that “[t]he
consent of the Indian mineral owner to such unit or cooperative agreement shall not be required