In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] first instance, BLM is charged with enforcing those obligations. See 43 C.F.R. § 3161.2 (stating
that BLM “is authorized and directed . . . to require compliance with lease terms, with the
regulations in this title and all other applicable regulations” (emphasis added)). BLM must also
notify lessees of their obligation to prevent drainage and must assess payments from lessees that
fail to protect their leases from drainage. See id. § 3162.2-10 (explaining to lessees that BLM
“will send you a demand letter . . . if we believe that drainage is occurring); id. § 3162.2-11(b)
(providing that BLM “will determine . . . whether [lessees] took protective action within a
reasonable time” after receiving a demand letter or other notice of drainage); id. § 3162.2-12
(stating that BLM “will assess compensatory royalty beginning on the first day of the month
following the earliest reasonable time” it determines that a lessee “should have taken protective
action”).
Indeed, BLM’s handbooks, including its Drainage Protection Manual, emphasize the
importance of its fiduciary obligations to protect Indian mineral owners against drainage, and to
secure compensation for them when it occurs.