In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] auction or advertised sale.” FBMLA § 1(a)(4). According to the government, this FBMLA
provision supersedes the requirements imposed by 25 C.F.R. § 212.20(b). See Def.’s Cross-Mot.
at 14.
The government’s contention lacks merit. Plaintiffs do not argue that the Secretary
violated an obligation to hold a public sale. See Third Am. Compl. ¶¶ 37–40. In fact, after
Plaintiffs requested that the government lease their lands for oil and gas development, the Bureau
of Indian Affairs (“BIA”) did so using a public-bidding process. See R. Birdbear Decl. ¶¶ 5–6,
ECF No. 19; see also 25 C.F.R. § 212.20(b) (“Indian mineral owners may request the Secretary
to prepare, advertise and negotiate mineral leases on their behalf.”). Plaintiffs’ complaint is that
BIA, having decided to hold the public-bidding process, did not advertise the leases to “receive
‘optimum competition’ for bonus consideration,” as required by 25 C.F.R. § 212.20(b) and did