In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] and clear cut: to extinguish tribal sovereignty, erase reservation boundaries, and force the
assimilation of Indians into the society at large.” County of Yakima v. Confederated Tribes &
Bands of the Yakima Indian Nation, 502 U.S. 251, 254 (1992).
6
“place[d] the Secretary of the Interior at the center of the leasing of Indian mineral lands.”
Pawnee v. United States, 830 F.2d 187, 189 (Fed. Cir. 1987). It provides that the leases of Indian
mineral lands will last “for any term of years as may be deemed advisable by the Secretary of the
Interior.” 25 U.S.C. § 396. It also empowers the Secretary to “perform any and all acts and make
such rules and regulations as may be necessary” to effectuate the statute. See id.; see also
Poafpybitty v. Skelly Oil Co., 390 U.S. 365, 372 (1968) (observing that under the Act “[t]he
Secretary is authorized to promulgate regulations controlling the operation and development of