In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] acquisition, administration, and enforcement of mineral leases. Under the regulations, an entity
interested in securing a mineral lease on Indian land must apply for a lease with the relevant
“superintendent”—i.e., “the Bureau of Indian Affairs official in charge of the agency office
having jurisdiction over the minerals subject to leasing under [Part 212].” Id.; see also id.
§ 212.20(a). Conversely, Indian mineral owners interested in leasing their property are directed
to request that the Secretary “prepare, advertise and negotiate mineral leases on their behalf.” Id.
§ 212.20(b).
The regulations require that mineral leases be advertised for bids “unless one or more of
the Indian mineral owners of a tract sought for lease request the Secretary to negotiate for a lease
on their behalf without advertising.” Id. In that instance, the Secretary decides whether such
7
negotiation “is in the best interests of the Indian mineral owners.” Id. If she concludes that it is
not, then the regulation states that the leases must be advertised “to receive optimum competition
for bonus consideration, under sealed bid, oral auction, or a combination of both.” Id.
§ 212.20(b)(1). The regulations prescribe the contents of the notice, its timing, and how it is to be
distributed. Id.
The regulations state that “[t]he advertisement shall offer the tracts to a responsible
bidder offering the highest bonus.” Id. § 212.20(b)(2). Further, the Secretary establishes “the
rental and royalty rates which shall be stated in the advertisement and will not be subject to
negotiation.” Id.
Under the regulations, “[i]f no satisfactory bid is received, or if the accepted bidder fails
to complete all requirements necessary for approval of the lease, or if the Secretary determines
that it is not in the best interest of the Indian mineral owner to accept any of the bids the
Secretary may re-advertise the tract for sale, or subject to the consent of the Indian mineral
owner, a lease may be let through private negotiations.” Id. § 212.20(b)(6). The Secretary is
required to tell the Indian mineral owner the results of the bidding and to get his or her consent
before approving the lease. Id. § 212.20(c).
The regulations also confer numerous specific obligations on the Secretary and the