In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] offset or protect the leased land from drainage or in lieu thereof, to compensate the lessor in full
each month for the estimated loss of royalty through drainage.” See Pls.’ Resp. to Mot. to Quash
Ex. 2 (M1969 Lease) ¶ 3(b), ECF No. 79-2.
The government notes that these lease terms and regulatory prescriptions require lessees,
rather than the Secretary, to protect Plaintiffs’ resources against drainage. See Def.’s Cross-Mot.
at 16. But while the obligation to avoid uncompensated drainage belongs to the lessees in the
first instance, BLM is charged with enforcing those obligations. See 43 C.F.R. § 3161.2 (stating
that BLM “is authorized and directed . . . to require compliance with lease terms, with the
regulations in this title and all other applicable regulations” (emphasis added)). BLM must also
notify lessees of their obligation to prevent drainage and must assess payments from lessees that
fail to protect their leases from drainage. See id. § 3162.2-10 (explaining to lessees that BLM