In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] also id. ¶ 3(b)(3) (stating that “if the lessee elects not to drill [offset wells to protect against
drainage] . . . the Secretary of the Interior may . . . require the drilling and production of such
wells to the number necessary . . . to insure reasonable diligence in the development and
operation of the property”); Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss Ex. A (M3111 Lease) ¶ 3(b) (same), ECF
No. 10-1. And the regulation entitled “[d]rilling and producing operations” gives the government
the power to direct lessees to meet their obligation to develop the property. See 43 C.F.R.
§ 3162.2-1. It states that lessees “shall promptly drill and produce such other wells as the
authorized officer may reasonably require in order that the lease may be properly and timely
developed and produced in accordance with good economic operating practices.” Id. § 3162.2-
1(b).
Further, BLM detailed its obligation to ensure that lessees act with reasonable diligence
in its Indian Diligent Development manual, which “contains guidance for policy and the
procedures necessary to assure the diligent development of producing Indian oil and gas leases in