CORRECTED
[…] Id. ¶ 48 (emphasis in original). The Tribe’s Complaint contains no factual allegations
that any of the per capita payments actually remain unclaimed, yet the Tribe now
asserts that it is “entitled to claim, and does claim, all unclaimed per capita payments”
and alleges, in Count II of its Complaint — and again without any factual allegations to
support the claim — that the government “breached its fiduciary duties owed to the
Chemehuevi Tribe” with respect to these funds. Id. ¶¶ 50, 94. Accordingly, Count II of
the Tribe’s Complaint fails to state a claim as a matter of law.
Section 164 of Title 25 of the United States Code provides:
Unless otherwise specifically provided by law, the share of an
individual member of an Indian tribe or group in a per capita
or other distribution, individualization, segregation, or
proration of Indian tribal or group funds held in trust by the
United States, or in an annuity payment under a treaty,
heretofore or hereafter authorized by law, and any interest
earned on such share that is properly creditable to the
individual shall be restored to tribal ownership if for any
reason such share cannot be paid to the individual entitled
thereto and remains unclaimed for a period of six years from
the date of the administrative directive to make the payment,
or one year from September 22, 1961, whichever occurs later.
Section 115.820 of Title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides (emphasis
added):
Page 44 of 51
Funds in a returned per capita account will not automatically
be returned to a tribe. However, a tribe may apply under 25
U.S.C. 164 and Public Law 87–283, 75 Stat. 584 (1961), to have