CORRECTED
[…] now recognize, does not present the full picture. Indeed, a heavy cost was imposed —
often unjustly — on the Native American Indian tribes that inhabited the continent long
before the formation of the United States.
Over the course of the next century and continuing into this one, Congress
sought — as our country always does — to remedy past wrongs, 3 a process in which
our Court has played no small part, dating back to the Indian Claims Commission Act, 4
and thereafter pursuant to the Indian Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1505. The latter statute
serves as the basis for this Court’s jurisdiction over “any claim against the United States
accruing after August 13, 1946, in favor of any [American Indian] tribe . . . whenever
such claim is one arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States, or
Executive orders of the President, or is one which otherwise would be cognizable in the
Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe, band or group.” Id.
In exercising such jurisdiction, however, Congress has empowered us to
adjudicate monetary claims — and enter judgment against the United States — only
where consistent with the laws it has duly enacted, binding precedent, this Court’s