CORRECTED
[…] possesses subject-matter jurisdiction over its claims.
51This scenario assumes that the presentation of an Arthur Andersen report represented final
agency action. To the extent that the presentation of an Arthur Andersen report was not final
agency action, a tribe would have six years to bring an APA challenge to the sufficiency of the
accounting from whatever later date the agency action became final.
Page 40 of 51
The language of 25 U.S.C. § 4044 supports the Court’s interpretation of the
statutory framework and its application to the Tribe’s Complaint. Section 4044 of Title
25 of the United States Code provides that the Tribe was required either (a) to
acknowledge that the government had provided the Tribe “with as full and complete
accounting as possible of the account holder’s funds to the earliest possible date, and
that the account holder accepts the balance as reconciled by the Secretary”; or (b) to
“dispute[] the balance of the . . . account as reconciled by the Secretary [with a]
statement explaining why the account holder disputes the Secretary’s reconciled
balance[.]” 25 U.S.C. § 4044(2)(a)–(b) (emphasis added). Where a tribe disputes a