CORRECTED
[…] be barred forever.” W. Shoshone Nat. Council v. United States, 279 F. App’x 980, 982 (Fed.
Cir. 2008). “The ‘chief purpose of the [ICCA was] to dispose of the Indian claims
problem with finality.’” United States v. Dann, 470 U.S. 39, 45 (1985) (quoting H.R. Rep.
No. 1466, 79th Cong., 1st Sess., 10 (1945)).
The ICCA further provided that the Court of Claims, this Court’s predecessor,
would have jurisdiction to decide “any [Indian] claim against the United States accruing
after the date of the approval of this Act.” ICCA § 24. Section 24 of the ICCA, codified
at 28 U.S.C. § 1505, is known as the Indian Tucker Act. 9 That statute, as amended, now
provides:
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have
jurisdiction of any claim against the United States accruing
after August 13, 1946, in favor of any tribe, band, or other
identifiable group of American Indians residing within the
territorial limits of the United States or Alaska whenever such
claim is one arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of
the United States, or Executive orders of the President, or is
one which otherwise would be cognizable in the Court of
Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe, band
or group.
28 U.S.C. § 1505. “By enacting this statute, Congress plainly intended to give tribal
claimants the same access to the Court of Claims provided to individuals by the Tucker
Act.” United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 539 (1980) (“Mitchell I”). “It follows that 28