NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] Hasandaka’s gross annuity to his ex-wife.
The Board upheld OPM’s ruling. In his initial decision, which became final when
the Board denied review, the Board’s administrative judge rejected Hasandaka’s
contentions (1) that OPM regulations barred the agency from giving his ex-wife a
greater percentage of his gross monthly annuity than it gave him and (2) that OPM
should not have applied the court’s order because it was not clear and specific, as
required by OPM regulations as a condition for applying such an order.
II
Under 5 U.S.C. § 8345(j), retirement annuity payments “which would otherwise
be made to an . . . annuitant . . . shall be paid (in whole or in part) by [OPM] to another
person if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of – (A) any court decree
of divorce . . . .” “Under 5 U.S.C. § 8345(j)(1) (1982), OPM was required to apportion
[the annuitant’s] retirement benefits ‘to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of
any court decree of divorce.’” Levy v. Office of Personnel Management, 902 F.2d 1550,
1551-52 (Fed. Cir. 1990).