spouse survivor annuity. Hinojosa v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., No. CH0831050485-I-1
[…] spouse did not waive her right to a survivor annuity, the modification does not increase
the survivor annuity beyond what was agreed to in the retirement application, and the
1
Section 8341(h)(4) states:
For purposes of this subchapter, a modification in a decree, order,
agreement, or election referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall
not be effective—
(A) if such modification is made after the retirement or death of the
employee or Member concerned, and
(B) to the extent that such modification involves an annuity under this
subsection.
In addition, section 838.806(b) provides:
For purposes of awarding, increasing, reducing, or eliminating a former
spouse survivor annuity, or explaining, interpreting or clarifying a court
order that awards, increases, reduces or eliminates a former spouse
survivor annuity, the court order must be—
(1) Issued on a day prior to the date of retirement or date of death of the
employee; or
(2) The first order dividing the martial property of the retiree and the former
spouse.
06-3073 4
employee has not died. Ms. Hinojosa therefore contends that the October Order did not
impermissibly modify the July Order in violation of section 8341(h)(4).
Ms. Hinojosa’s contention is without merit for two reasons. First, Vaccaro and