spouse survivor annuity. Hinojosa v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., No. CH0831050485-I-1
[…] U.S.C. § 8341(h)(4) and the pertinent OPM regulations, including 5 C.F.R. § 838.806.1
On appeal, Ms. Hinojosa argues that Vaccaro and Rafferty are distinguishable from her
case because Congress did not intend for section 8341(h)(4) to apply to parties who
were married at the time of retirement and who subsequently divorce as long as the
spouse did not waive her right to a survivor annuity, the modification does not increase
the survivor annuity beyond what was agreed to in the retirement application, and the
1
Section 8341(h)(4) states:
For purposes of this subchapter, a modification in a decree, order,
agreement, or election referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall
not be effective—
(A) if such modification is made after the retirement or death of the
employee or Member concerned, and
(B) to the extent that such modification involves an annuity under this
subsection.
In addition, section 838.806(b) provides:
For purposes of awarding, increasing, reducing, or eliminating a former
spouse survivor annuity, or explaining, interpreting or clarifying a court
order that awards, increases, reduces or eliminates a former spouse