(“board”), dismissing his appeal as moot. Hernandez v. Dep’t of the Air Force, 102
[…] King v. St. Vincent’s Hosp.,
502 U.S. 215, 220 n.9 (1991); see also Kirkendall v. Dep’t of the Army, 479 F.3d 830,
843-44 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (en banc).
Furthermore, the period for recovery under USERRA is governed exclusively by
38 U.S.C. § 4324(c), and is not limited by the Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596, 2 or the
Barring Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3702. 3 Those statutes contain general background provisions
restricting recovery against the government for past-due pay, leave, or compensation to
a six-year period. However, they are inapplicable here because “[w]here there is no
2
5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(4) provides:
The pay, allowances, or differentials granted under this section for the
period for which an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action was in
effect shall not exceed that authorized by the applicable law, rule,
regulations, or collective bargaining agreement under which the unjustified
or unwarranted personnel action is found, except that in no case may pay,
allowances, or differentials be granted under this section for a period
beginning more than 6 years before the date of the filing of a timely appeal
or, absent such filing, the date of the administrative determination.
3
31 U.S.C. § 3702 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided in this chapter or another law, all claims of or
against the United States Government shall be settled as follows:
...
(2) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall settle
claims involving Federal civilian employees' compensation and leave.
...
(b) (1) A claim against the Government presented under this section must
contain the signature and address of the claimant or an authorized
representative. The claim must be received by the official responsible