(“board”), dismissing his appeal as moot. Hernandez v. Dep’t of the Air Force, 102
[…] Judge.
MAYER, Circuit Judge.
Jose D. Hernandez appeals the decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board
(“board”), dismissing his appeal as moot. Hernandez v. Dep’t of the Air Force, 102
M.S.P.R. 515 (2006). Because the board erred by declining to remand his claim under
Butterbaugh v. Department of Justice, 336 F.3d 1332 (Fed. Cir. 2003), for further
proceedings as related to alleged violations occurring prior to the enactment of the
Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 (“USERRA”),
38 U.S.C. §§ 4301-4333, we reverse-in-part and remand.
Background
Under 5 U.S.C. § 6323(a)(1), as relevant to this appeal, federal government
employees who are members of the Armed Forces Reserve components are entitled to
15 days of annual military leave “without loss in pay, time, or performance or efficiency
rating for active duty [or] inactive-duty training.” Id. Moreover, reservists can carry-over
up to 15 days of military leave from one year to the next, thereby enabling them to begin
a fiscal year with as many as 30 days of military leave. Id. Prior to the 2000