(“board”), dismissing his appeal as moot. Hernandez v. Dep’t of the Air Force, 102
[…] added). We, as well as our sister circuits, have interpreted this provision broadly,
finding “incident or advantage of employment” to include: the opportunity to select work
hours, Allen v. U.S. Postal Serv., 142 F.3d 1444, 1446-47 (Fed. Cir. 1998); holiday pay,
Waltermyer v. Aluminum Co. of Am., 804 F.2d 821, 824-25 (3d Cir. 1986); and overtime
opportunities, Carney v. Cummins Engine Co., 602 F.2d 763, 766-67 (7th Cir. 1979). It
would be inconsistent with these precedents if military leave were not also
encompassed within the “incident or advantage of employment” provision. This is
1
38 U.S.C. § 4324(c)(1) provides in pertinent part:
The Merit Systems Protection Board shall adjudicate any complaint
brought before the Board pursuant to subsection (a)(2)(A) or (b), without
regard as to whether the complaint accrued before, on, or after October
13, 1994.
2006-3375 5
especially so in view of the canon that “provisions for benefits to members of the Armed
Services are to be construed in the beneficiaries’ favor.” King v. St. Vincent’s Hosp.,
502 U.S. 215, 220 n.9 (1991); see also Kirkendall v. Dep’t of the Army, 479 F.3d 830,
843-44 (Fed.