4333. Pucilowski v. Dep’t of Just., NY-3443-06-0081-I-1 (MSPB July 7, 2006).
[…] Alexander F. Pucilowski, Jr., appeals the decision of the Merit Systems
Protection Board, denying in part his petition for relief under the Uniformed Services
Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 (“USERRA”), 38 U.S.C. §§ 4301-
4333. Pucilowski v. Dep’t of Just., NY-3443-06-0081-I-1 (MSPB July 7, 2006).
Because the board erred by declining to order the government to correct his personnel
records for the days he was improperly charged military leave in violation of
Butterbaugh v. Department of Justice, 336 F.3d 1332 (Fed. Cir. 2003), we reverse-in-
part and remand.
Background
Under 5 U.S.C. § 6323(a)(1), federal government employees who are members
of the National Guard are entitled to 15 days of annual military leave “without loss in
pay, time, or performance or efficiency rating for active duty [or] inactive-duty training.”
Id. Moreover, guard members can carry-over up to 15 days of military leave from one
year to the next, thereby enabling them to begin a fiscal year with as many as 30 days
of military leave. Id. Prior to the 2000 amendment to section 6323, the government’s