4333. Pucilowski v. Dep’t of Just., NY-3443-06-0081-I-1 (MSPB July 7, 2006).
[…] Indeed, military leave
“accrues by reason of” Pucilowski’s employment with the government, and the fact that
it is a benefit afforded him by force of statute makes it no less a part of his “employment
agreement” than if it had been negotiated via collective bargaining or any other process.
See also Fernandez v. Dep’t of the Army, 234 F.3d 553, 555-57 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (finding
that the living quarter allowance provided to members of the armed forces under 5
U.S.C. § 5923(a)(2) is a “benefit of employment”).
The board plainly has the authority under 38 U.S.C. § 4324 to remedy denial of
military leave benefits. Indeed, section 4324(c)(2) provides: “If the Board determines
that a Federal executive agency or the Office of Personnel Management has not
complied with the provisions of this chapter relating to the employment or reemployment
2006-3388 4
of a person by the agency, the Board shall enter an order requiring the agency or Office
to comply with such provisions and to compensate such person for any loss of wages or
benefits suffered by such person by reason of such lack of compliance.” Accordingly,
the board erred by failing to order the Department of Justice, the Transportation
Security Administration, the United States Department of Defense Finance &
Accounting Service, and any other relevant agency to correct their records to reflect a