Wisconsin Department of Revenue v. Heritage Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] Relying on the Tax Reform Act, Heritage's amended returns reduced the amount of "add backs" pursuant to the formula set out in the Tax Reform Act.

The Department of Revenue rejected Heritage's refund claims. Later, the Department also rejected Heritage's Petition for Redetermination. Heritage then sought and received a review of the Department's ruling before the Tax Appeals Commission.

In a decision dated March 31, 1995, the Commission reversed the Department's ruling. The Commission concluded that the language of § 71.45(2)(a)3 and 4, STATS., was clear and unambiguous. The Commission ruled that the "add back" for *588 Wisconsin franchise tax purposes is "limited to the extent that such [dividend or interest] income was used as a deduction in determining federal taxable income." The Department sought and received judicial review in the circuit court. As noted, the court upheld the Commission's decision. The Department further appeals to us.

DISCUSSION

Standard of Review

We begin with our standard of review—a point on which the parties disagree.