United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] No fee can be charged by an attorney to a
veteran for services rendered until the Board first makes a final decision in the case.
38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1). As a practical matter, this means that veterans will not be
represented by attorneys until their claims for benefits have been rejected by the Board.
2006-7239 5
After a first final decision by the Board, an attorney must file a copy of any fee
agreement with the Board, which has authority to review the agreement and order a
reduction in the fee called for by the agreement if the fee is excessive or unreasonable.
38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(2). The total fee payable to any attorney under such a fee
agreement "may not exceed 20 percent of the total amount of any past-due benefits
awarded on the basis of the claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(1) (emphasis added). Thus,
the statute limits the fee which an attorney can earn to the past-due benefits awarded to
the veteran, and further limits the amount of the fee to no more than 20 percent of the
total past-due benefits awarded.