United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Jacobson, 525 U.S. 432, 438
(1999). "'If a court, employing traditional tools of statutory construction, ascertains that
Congress had an intention on the precise question at issue, that intention is the law and
must be given effect,' [Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc.,
467 U.S. 837, 843 (1984)], and an agency's alternative interpretation of the statute is
not entitled to deference . . . ." Bull v. United States, 479 F.3d 1365, 1376 (Fed. Cir.
2007).
Applying these principles here, the statutory language does in fact provide "a
clear answer" to the meaning of section 5904(d)(1). A claimant's service-connected
disability forms the "basis" of his or her claim for compensation. See 38 U.S.C. § 1110
("For disability resulting from personal injury suffered . . . in line of duty . . . the United
2006-7239 8
States will pay to any veteran thus disabled . . . compensation as provided in [38 U.S.C.
§ 1114.]"). And in order to make an "award[]" on the "basis" of that claim, the VA must
assign a disability rating to the claimant by determining "the average impairments of