United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Creekmore's original claim) until
July 19, 2002 (the date the RO sustained Mr. Creekmore's claim)? In short, how did a
stated award of past-due benefits of 70 percent, as actually awarded by the VA,
become converted to an award of past due benefits of only 10 percent?
IV
The CAVC perceived an ambiguity in the term "past-due benefits" in section
5904(d)(1), when applied to an attorney representing an incarcerated veteran who
obtains his past-due benefits award while incarcerated. According to the CAVC, and
the VA on appeal here, such ambiguity has been cured by the VA's regulations under
section 5904, found at 38 C.F.R. § 20.609. In those regulations, the VA has specified
that "[t]he award of past-due benefits results in a cash payment to a claimant . . . from
which the fee may be deducted." 38 C.F.R. § 20.609(h)(iii). Under this regulation, the
cash payment to Mr. Creekmore is insufficient to cover the $18,608 Mr. Snyder seeks.
The regulations also specify that past-due benefits "means a non-recurring payment . . .