United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] been made at a 10 percent rating because the VA knew that Mr. Creekmore was
incarcerated when he applied for benefits. But the VA does not assert that the RO
decision establishing the 70 percent rating was incorrect, nor was the VA letter
announcement in January 2003 of an award based on a 70 percent rating incorrect.
Nor should the award based on a 10 percent rating, insisted upon by the VA and the
CAVC, change back to an award based on a 70 percent rating in the event of discharge
from incarceration or apportionment to qualifying dependents. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C.
§ 5313(b)(1) ("All or any part of the compensation not paid to a veteran by reason of
subsection (a) of this section may, as appropriate in an individual case, be apportioned
under the same terms and conditions as are provided under section 5307 of this title.").
The CAVC erred in requiring that the two statutes be read together in the light of
38 C.F.R. § 20.609, a regulation that deals with "Payment of representative's fees"
generally and does not address the topic of payment of such fees when the veteran is
incarcerated.