United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] the VA regulations. Here again, then, the amount "awarded" is distinct from the amount
payable.
2006-7239 11
That such should be the case is no surprise, for under the CAVC's rationale the
amount "awarded" to similarly-situated veterans could vary greatly depending upon
facts completely unrelated to the facts serving as "the basis of the claim." For example,
if Mr. Creekmore had a spouse qualifying for apportionment, the amount he was
"awarded" might be calculated using monthly payments corresponding to any rating at
or below the 70 percent rating, 38 U.S.C. § 5313(b)(1); 38 C.F.R. § 3.665(e), unless of
course his spouse was incarcerated, in which case the amount Mr. Creekmore was
"awarded" might require further modification, see 38 U.S.C. § 5313(b)(3) ("No
apportionment may be made under this subsection to or on behalf of any person who is
incarcerated in a Federal, State, or local penal institution for conviction of a felony.").
The amount Mr. Creekmore was "awarded" might be different yet if his conviction were
someday overturned. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.665(m) ("If a conviction is overturned on
appeal, any compensation or DIC withheld under this section as a result of incarceration
for such conviction (less the amount of any apportionment) shall be restored to the
beneficiary."). It is therefore clear that the provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 20.609, when read
in conjunction with the provisions of both 38 C.F.R. § 3.665 and the statutes
themselves, were either construed unduly narrowly by the CAVC, or written unduly
narrowly by the VA. 2