United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] amounts may be appropriated to the Secretary of the Interior to carry out this chapter.
Amounts are available only as provided in appropriation laws.” Under the current
Department of the Interior regulation, “[i]f Congress appropriates insufficient monies to
provide full payment to each local government during any fiscal year, the Department
will reduce proportionally all payments in that fiscal year.” 43 C.F.R. § 44.51(b) (2006).
The question in this case is whether the government’s liability is capped by the amount
appropriated by Congress.
1
Under 31 U.S.C. § 6903(b)(1), the payment is the greater of two amounts
determined by acreage-based formulas. One formula pays a higher rate per acreage
but reduces the payment “by amounts the unit received in the prior fiscal year under a
payment law.” The other pays a significantly lower per acreage rate but has no
reduction provision.
2006-5053 2
II
The Secretary of the Interior has determined that Greenlee County, located in
eastern Arizona, is a “unit of local general government.” Since the United States Forest