United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] BACKGROUND
I
The Payment in Lieu of Taxes Act (“PILT”), 31 U.S.C. § 6901 et seq., was
enacted to “compensate[] local governments for the loss of tax revenues resulting from
the tax-immune status of federal lands located in their jurisdictions, and for the cost of
providing services related to these lands.” Lawrence County v. Lead-Deadwood Sch.
Dist. No. 40-1, 469 U.S. 256, 258 (1985). Under PILT, “the Secretary of the Interior is
required to make annual payments to each unit of general local government in which
entitlement land is located.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted); see also 31 U.S.C.
§ 6902. Entitlement lands include, inter alia, land that is part of the National Forest
System. 31 U.S.C. § 6901(1)(A). A “unit of general local government” is defined as a
local government unit “that the Secretary of the Interior, in his discretion, determines to
be the principal provider . . . of governmental services within the State” in the area of the
entitlement land. 31 U.S.C. § 6901(2)(A). The amount of payment a unit of local
government is entitled to under § 6902 is calculated based on the number of acres of
entitlement land within its jurisdiction 1 but limited to an amount determined by a formula