Walther v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] The Vaccine Act created the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program (“Program”), which is administered by the Secretary of Health and Human Services, “under which compensation may be paid for a vaccine-related injury or death.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa- 10(a). Petitions seeking compensation under the Vaccine Act are referred in the first instance to the Office of Special Masters of the Court of Federal Claims. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d). The special master’s decision on compensation is binding unless a 2006-5056 6 party seeks review in the Court of Federal Claims. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(3). In the event a party does seek review, the Court of Federal Claims can set aside the special master’s decision if it is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2). The statute provides two ways for a petitioner to satisfy his or her prima facie case of causation.