United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Department of Veterans Affairs, of Washington, DC.
Appealed from: United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims
Chief Judge William P. Greene, Jr.
United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
2006-7303
MARCELLUS S. HARTMAN,
Claimant-Appellant,
v.
R. JAMES NICHOLSON, Secretary of Veterans Affairs,
Respondent-Appellee.
__________________________
DECIDED: April 5, 2007
__________________________
Before NEWMAN, Circuit Judge, FRIEDMAN, Senior Circuit Judge, and MOORE,
Circuit Judge.
FRIEDMAN, Senior Circuit Judge.
Section 5103(a) of Title 38 of the United States Code requires the Secretary of
Veterans Affairs “[u]pon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application” for
benefits to “notify the claimant of any information and any medical or lay evidence . . .
necessary to substantiate the claim.” The principal question in this appeal is whether
this notice requirement applies when a veteran files an appeal to the Board of Veterans
Appeals (“Board”) from an initial decision of the Department of Veterans Affairs