United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] complete or substantially complete application for benefits and prior to an
initial adjudication . . . the statutory scheme contemplates that once a
decision awarding service connection, a disability rating, and an effective
date has been made, section 5103(a) notice has served its purpose, and
its application is no longer required because the claim has already been
substantiated.
Id. at 490 (citation ommitted).
II
Hartman’s principal contention is that when he filed his notice of disagreement
with the regional office’s denial of an earlier date for commencement of his benefits, §
5103(a) required the Secretary to give him the notice specified by that provision. That
section states:
Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application, the
Secretary shall notify the claimant and the claimant’s representative, if
any, of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously
provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim.
Under this provision the Secretary’s duty to give notice to the claimant is
triggered by the Secretary’s “receipt of a complete or substantially complete
2006-7303 3
application.” As this court has noted, “[t]he purpose of [§ 5103] and the corresponding
regulation [(38 C.F.R. § 3.159(b)(2))] is to require that the VA provide affirmative
notification to the claimant prior to the initial decision in the case as to the evidence that