Lapointe v. Nicholson
[…] The per se rule, however, ensures that some worthy veterans are summarily and improperly denied benefits. Section 3.655(b) is not triggered until after the VA has applied 38 C.F.R. § 3.655(a). ∗∗∗ Despite its best efforts, the VA will occasionally err in its application of section 3.655(a). In other words, it will sometimes erroneously find that a claimant neither met his evidentiary burden for establishing entitlement to benefits, nor showed good cause for failing to appear at the consequently ordered VA medical exam. Under ∗∗∗ 38 C.F.R. § 3.655(a) provides in pertinent part: When entitlement or continued entitlement to a benefit cannot be established or confirmed without a current VA examination or reexamination and a claimant, without good cause, fails to report for such examination, or reexamination, action shall be taken in accordance with paragraph (b) or (c) of this section as appropriate. 07-7016 3 the per se rule, the first requirement necessary to trigger application of section 3.655(b)—failure to establish entitlement to benefits—will then, as here, receive little or no review by the board, the Veterans Court, or both.