DECISION
[…] Finally, LaPointe contends that his due process rights were violated because the hearing was arranged to be held in New Hampshire, rather than in his home state of Massachusetts. We construe this assertion liberally, as does LaPointe, as a constitutional argument. LaPointe relies on 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(e) and 38 C.F.R. § 20.904(a) in support of his argument. Those provisions, however, do not support his position. Neither section mandates that a hearing must be arranged in the claimant’s home state in order to comply with the requirements of due process. Instead, § 3.103(e) merely provides that “claimants are entitled to representation of their choice at every stage in the prosecution of a claim.” LaPointe fails to establish that he had been denied that right. Moreover, we conclude that LaPointe’s assertion that his constitutional right to due process was violated by holding a hearing in New Hampshire is without merit.