dissenting.
[…] See Kelly v. Nicholson, 463 F.3d 1349, 1354 (Fed.Cir.2006). In simple terms, the command that the secretary shall decide claims for benefits after considering all evidence of record plainly does not admit of per se rules providing for the denial of claims without considering that evidence.
The incompatibility of section 3.655(b) with 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) necessarily requires its invalidation, but there is more. Section 3.655(b) is inconsistent with the Department of Veterans Affairs (‘VA”) own regulations. 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) provides: “[I]t is the obligation of VA ... to render a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests of the Government.” The per se rule, however, ensures that some worthy veterans are summarily and improperly denied benefits.
Section 3.655(b) is not triggered until after the VA has applied 38 C.F.R. § 3.655(a).*** Despite its best efforts, the VA will occasionally err in its application of section 3.655(a).