dissenting.
[…] See, e.g., NLRB v. Catholic Bishop of Chi., 440 U.S. 490, 500-01, 99 S.Ct. 1313, 59 L.Ed.2d 533 (1979) (noting that courts are required to choose any reasonable construction of a statute that would eliminate the need to confront a contested constitutional issue); Ashwander v. Tenn. Valley Auth., 297 U.S. 288, 347, 56 S.Ct. 466, 80 L.Ed. 688 (1936) (Brandeis, J., concurring); SRI Int’l v. Matsushita Elec. Corp., 775 *969F.2d 1107, 1126, (Fed.Cir.1985) (en banc) (additional views of Markey, C.J., and Newman, J.). I would dismiss LaPointe's appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
38 C.F.R. § 3.655(b) provides:
When a claimant fails to report for an examination scheduled in conjunction with an origi*967nal compensation claim, the claim shall be rated based on the evidence of record. When the examination was scheduled in conjunction with any other original claim, a reopened claim for a benefit which was previously disallowed, or a claim for increase, the claim shall be denied.
38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) provides in pertinent part:
The Secretary shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a case before the Secretary with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Secretary.
38 C.F.R. § 3.655(a) provides in pertinent part:
When entitlement or continued entitlement to a benefit cannot be established or confirmed without a current VA examination or reexamination and a claimant, without good cause, fails to report for such examination, or reexamination, action shall be taken in accordance with paragraph (b) or (c) of this section as appropriate.