United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] issued the stock to Fujian, the transfer to a corporation of property in exchange for stock
of the corporation is valid payment for the stock. Kennedy v. Norton, 157 P. 684 (Wash.
1916). Since the statute does not include specific methods to show the purchase of
stock, this court looks to the laws of the state of incorporation to show acceptable
methods. Under the law of the State of Washington, a promissory note suffices to
purchase stock or shares of a corporation. Z. C. Miles Co. v. Robertson, 31 P. 970, 971
(Wash. 1892). Indeed, Wash. Bus. Corp. Act § 23B.06.210(2) states that “[s]hares may
be issued for consideration consisting of any tangible or intangible property or benefit to
the corporation, including cash, promissory notes, services performed, contracts for
services to be performed, or other securities of the corporation.” (emphases added).
2006-1269 10
Moreover, under the Uniform Commercial Code, § 8-302(a),1 upon delivery of the
certificated security, not full payment of the shares, the purchaser of a certificated
security acquires the transferor’s rights in the security. Delivery occurs when the