Slip Op. 04-47
[…] See
Unemployment Comp. Comm’n of Alaska v. Aragon, 329 U.S. 143, 155
Consol. Court No. 02-00376 Page 46
(1946) (“A reviewing court usurps the agency’s function when it
sets aside the administrative determination upon a ground not
theretofore presented and deprives the [agency] of an opportunity
to consider the matter, make its ruling, and state the reasons for
its action.”) There is, however, no absolute requirement of
exhaustion in the Court of International Trade in
non-classification cases. See Alhambra Foundry Co. v. United
States, 12 CIT 343, 346-47, 685 F. Supp. 1252, 1255-56 (1988).
Section 2637(d) of Title 28 of the United States Code states that
“the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require
the exhaustion of administrative remedies.” By its use of the
phrase “where appropriate,” Congress vested discretion in the Court
to determine the circumstances under which it shall require the
exhaustion of administrative remedies. See Cemex, S.A. v. United
States, 133 F.3d 897, 905 (Fed. Cir. 1998). Therefore, because of