Slip Op. 04-47
[…] Commerce responds that its failure to meet the statutory
deadline for the issuance of the Final Results does not render the
results void ab initio. See Commerce’s Mem. at 46-48. Commerce
points out that no statute “establishes a consequence or penalty
for issuing the final results after 120 days.” Id. at 47.
Consequently, the deadline imposed by the statute is directory and
not mandatory. See id. Commerce maintains that the publication of
the Final Results after the deadline’s expiration does not render
them void ab initio. See id.
Consol. Court No. 02-00376 Page 53
2. Analysis
Section 1675(a)(3)(A) of Title 19 of the United States Code
provides that Commerce issue its final results “within 120 days
after the date on which the preliminary determination is
published.” Under the statute, Commerce may extend the 120 day
period to 180 days if it is not practicable to complete the review
within the 120 day time frame. Hontex and Bo Asia et al. point out
that Commerce did not meet the 120 day deadline and failed to
extend the deadline to 180 days.