Flores v. Nicholson
[…] However, to the extent that the appellant appears to disagree with the Veterans 1 The appellant contends that § 110 provides for the preservation of her pension. It does not. Section 110 deals with the preservation of a disability rating, which is not at issue here. 2006-7198 5 Court’s finding that § 103(d)(3) does not operate to restore benefits forfeited under § 6103(a), she raises a question regarding the interpretation of a statute over which this court has jurisdiction. 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a). This court reviews such questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Summers v. Gober, 255 F.3d 1293, 1295 (Fed. Cir. 2000). Section 103(d)(3) provides that “[i]f the surviving spouse of a veteran ceases living with another person and holding himself or herself out openly to the public as that person’s spouse, the bar to granting that person benefits as the surviving spouse of the veteran shall not apply . . . .” The appellant argued before the Veterans Court that this section entitled her to the reinstatement of her benefits because she had stopped “living with another person” and had stopped “holding . . . herself out openly to the public as that person’s spouse” since Mr.