Flores v. Nicholson
[…] Claveria’s death in 1988. 38 U.S.C. § 103(d)(3). The Veterans Court, however, found that § 103(d)(3) did not apply because the appellant’s benefits had been terminated under § 6103(a)2 on account of her false statements, not because of her relationship with Mr. Claveria. The appellant reiterates her argument to this court that § 103(d)(3) operates to restore benefits for those widows that were rehabilitated under its provisions. 2 Section 6103(a) provides: Whoever knowingly makes or causes to be made or conspires, combines, or assists in, agrees to, arranges for, or in any way procures the making or presentation of a false or fraudulent affidavit, declaration, certificate, statement, voucher, or paper, concerning any claim for benefits under any of the laws administered by the Secretary (except laws pertaining to insurance benefits) shall forfeit all rights, claims, and benefits under all laws administered by the Secretary (except laws pertaining to insurance benefits). 2006-7198 6 We agree with the Veterans Court’s interpretation of § 103(d)(3). The section only works to restore benefits that have been lost due to “the bar to granting that person benefits as the surviving spouse of the veteran.” Id.