I. BACKGROUND
[…] the evidence supporting the charges, subject to regulatory limitations on disclosure of information; (3) citation and discussion of the applicable statute; (4) notification of the right to submit a statement or evidence within 60 days, either to rebut the charges or to explain the person’s position; and (5) notification of the right to a hearing within 60 days with representation by counsel of the person’s own choosing, that fees for the representation are limited in accordance with 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c), and that no expenses incurred by a claimant, counsel, or witnesses will be paid by VA. 38 C.F.R. § 3.905(b).
The Board’s jurisdiction and scope of authority is set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a), which provides: “All questions in a matter which under section 511(a) of this title is subject to decision by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary. Final decisions on such appeals shall be made by the Board.” 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a). Because a forfeiture determination affects the provision of VA benefits, the Board must hear appeals from a person adversely affected by such decision.