I. BACKGROUND
[…] Secretary’s Br. at 11. As to the appellant’s section 103(d) argument, the Secretary contends that this argument has no merit because the Board’s consideration under this matter “would be required only if [the ajppel-lant’s benefits had been discontinued based upon her lack of status as surviving spouse, because she held herself out to be married.” Secretary’s Br. at 11-12.
III. ANALYSIS
A. Review of the Board’s Findings Regarding Forfeiture
1. Forfeiture of VA Benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 6103(a)
Section 6103(a) of title 38, U.S.Code, provides:
Whoever knowingly makes or causes to be made or conspires, combines, aids, or assists in, agrees to, arranges for, or in any way procures the making or presentation of a false or fraudulent affidavit, declaration, certificate, statement, voucher, or paper, concerning any claim for benefits under any of the laws administered by the Secretary (except laws pertaining to insurance benefits) shall forfeit all rights, claims, and benefits under all laws administered by the Secretary (except laws pertaining to insurance benefits).
38 U.S.C. § 6103(a). “Fraud” is defined in VA’s regulations as an “act committed when a person knowingly makes or causes to be made ... a false or fraudulent affidavit, declaration, certificate, statement, voucher, or paper, concerning any claim for benefits under any laws administered by [VA].” 38 C.F.R. § 3.901(a) (2005). This Court addressed the provisions of 38 U.S.C. § 6103(a) in Trilles v.