I. BACKGROUND
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 101(3); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.50(b) (2005). If “surviving spouse” status is discontinued because a surviving spouse remarries, or lives with another person and holds himself or herself out openly to the public as the spouse of that person, section 103(d)(3) provides that his or her DIC benefits can be reinstated if the remarriage ends or “[i]f the surviving spouse of a veteran ceases living with another person and holding himself or herself out openly to the public as that person’s spouse.” 38 U.S.C. § 103(d); see 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.55(a), 3.215 (2005).