I. BACKGROUND
[…] With regard to adjudication of forfeiture cases arising in the Philippines, where prosecution under the U.S. criminal code and attendant procedural rights for the accused could not be relied upon, the Secretary implemented the adjudication procedures set forth in 38 C.F.R. § 3.905 (2005) and supplemented by chapter 36 of VA’s Adjudication Procedure Manual M21-1, part IV [hereinafter M21-1], See Trilles, 13 Vet.App. at 318. Under these provisions, the Manila RO is authorized to conduct a preliminary adjudication of the alleged forfeiture. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.905(a). If the RO concludes that the evidence establishes forfeiture, the RO forwards the matter to the director of C & P Service, VA Central Office for a final determination. See id. (“Jurisdiction to determine whether the claimant or payee has forfeited the right to gratuitous benefits or to remit a prior forfeiture is vested in the [director, [C & P] Service, and personnel to whom authority has been delegated.”).