I. BACKGROUND
[…] Brown, 7 Vet.App. 113, 115-16 (1994) (finding that no new and material evidence had been presented to reopen VA’s prior forfeiture decision). Accordingly, before the Court can properly review the Board’s determination that Ms. Flores’ actions constituted fraud, thereby warranting forfeiture under 38 U.S.C. § 6103(a), we must decide, for the first time, the issue of the correct standard of review applicable here, a case involving a direct appeal from a Board forfeiture determination due to fraud under section 6103(a).
We begin our analysis with section 7261, which provides in relevant part:
[This] Court ... to the extent necessary to its decisions and when presented shall ... in the ease of findings of material fact made in reaching a decision in a case before the Department with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Secretary, hold unlawful and set aside such findings if the finding is clearly erroneous.