I. BACKGROUND
[…] Id. at 322; see also 38 U.S.C. § 6103(d)(1).
2. VA’s Authority to Bring Forfeiture Cases; and Appellate Review of Forfeiture Decisions
Under his 38 U.S.C. § 512(a) statutory powers, the Secretary delegated authority to the director of C & P Service “to determine whether a claimant or payee has forfeited the right to gratuitous benefits or to remit a prior forfeiture pursuant to the provisions of 38 U.S.C. § 6103 or 6104.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.100 (2005). Additionally, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 501(a), the Secretary prescribed regulations establishing adjudicative procedures for rendering forfeiture decisions. See 38 U.S.C. § 501(a) (“The Secretary has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with those laws.”).