Markovich v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] for compensation under the Program for a vaccine-related injury or death shall contain . . . an affidavit, and supporting documentation, demonstrating that the person who suffered such injury or who died sustained, or had significantly aggravated, any illness, disability, injury, or condition set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table in association with the vaccine . . . and the first symptom or manifestation of the onset or of the significant aggravation of any such illness, disability, injury, or condition or the death occurred within the time period . . . in the Vaccine Injury Table. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(c)(1)(C)(i) (emphasis added). 2 § 300aa-14(a) provides: The following is a table of vaccines, the injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths resulting from the administration of such vaccines, and the time period in which the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths is to occur after vaccine administration for purposes of receiving compensation under the Program . . . . 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(a) (emphasis added). 06-5039 10 support their opinion that the seizure disorder that manifested itself on August 30, 2000, was caused by the vaccination of July 10, 2000, it should not be used against petitioners to support the respondent’s argument that the statute of