United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] proposal to the contracting officer is a disputed material fact, which should have
precluded the Board’s grant of summary judgment in favor of the Army.
In response to RRI’s arguments, the Army argues that the Board properly
determined that the effective date of termination under FAR § 2.101 was the date when
RRI’s previous counsel received the Board’s termination notice, June 8, 2002, because
RRI received the termination notice (in this case, the decision of the Board in its favor)
after the date fixed for termination, August 14, 1998. The Army notes that this court, in
5
41 U.S.C. 607(g)(1) states that:
(A) a contractor may appeal such a decision to the United States Court of
Appeals for the Federal Circuit within one hundred twenty days after the
date of receipt of a copy of such decision, or
(B) the agency head, if he determines that an appeal should be taken, and
with the prior approval of the Attorney General, transmits the decision of
the board of contract appeals to the Court of Appeals for the Federal
Circuit for judicial review under section 1295 of Title 28, within one
hundred and twenty days from the date of the agency's receipt of a copy
of the board's decision.
06-1196 6
Swanson Group, 353 F.3d at 1377, explained that “FAR § 2.101 defines the ‘effective
date of termination’ as ‘the date the contractor receives the notice [of termination]’ if the
notice is received after the date fixed for termination.” The Army contends that because