United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] (Cont’d. . . .)
3
The pertinent language of FAR § 52.249-2(e), 48 C.F.R. § 52.249-2(e), is
as follows:
After termination, the Contractor shall submit a final termination settlement
proposal to the Contracting Officer in the form and with the certification
prescribed by the Contracting Officer. The Contractor shall submit the
proposal promptly, but no later than 1 year from the effective date of
termination, unless extended in writing by the Contracting Officer upon
written request of the Contractor within this 1-year period.
4
FAR § 2.101 states that the “effective date of termination means the date
on which the notice of termination requires the contractor to stop performance under the
contract. If the contractor receives the termination notice after the date fixed for
termination, then the effective date of termination means the date the contractor
receives the notice.” FAR § 2.201, 48 C.F.R. § 2.101.
06-1196 4
submission of termination settlement proposals are ‘[a]part from the requirements of the
CDA.’” Id. (citing England v. Swanson Group, Inc., 353 F.3d 1375, 1377 (Fed. Cir.
2004)). Additionally, the Board noted that it did not have to resolve whether the