Davis v. Nicholson
[…] Davis may believe that the Remand Order must have been based on the agency’s error in failing to address § 4.15, but this inference would only be compelling if agency errors were the only reason the Veterans Court could issue remands. Instead, the Veterans Court has authority to remand cases to the Board for further proceedings for further consideration of legal issues or for clarification of facts underlying a legal issue. Williams v. Prinicipi, 275 F.3d 1361, 1365 (Fed. Cir. 2002); see also 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) (stating that the “[Veterans] Court shall have power to affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the Board or to remand the matter, as appropriate.”).