United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Cir. 1998).
Consequently, when a veteran-claimant dies during the pendency of proceedings on his
2008-7124,-7142 5
claim, including an appeal to the Veterans Court, no other party is automatically entitled
to be substituted on the veteran’s claim for benefits. By statute, however, certain
successors acquire an interest in the veteran’s benefits. In particular, the benefits that
accrued during the veteran’s last two years and were “due and unpaid” at the time of the
veteran’s death are referred to as “accrued benefits” and can be claimed by a person
who qualifies as a beneficiary under 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a). The statute defines the
qualifying benefits as those “to which [the veteran] was entitled at death under existing
ratings or decisions or those based on evidence in the file at date of death.” Id. Thus,
the statute “provides a mechanism for survivors to recover certain benefits the
entitlement to which has already been established or can be readily established based
on evidence in the file at the date of the veteran’s death.” Haines v. West, 154 F.3d
1298, 1300-01 (Fed. Cir. 1998).