Hyatt v. Shinseki
[…] Hyatt lacks standing for substitution. First, it found that substitution was inappropriate because the result of Mr. Hyatt’s appeal lacked the type of “continuing relevance” to Mrs. Hyatt’s accrued benefits claim that is required by this court’s precedent. Specifically, it concluded that the “continuing relevance” requirement was only met in cases in which 1 As part of the Veterans’ Benefits Improvement Act of 2008, Congress created a new statutory section that addresses substitution. The new provision, codified at 38 U.S.C. § 5121A(a)(1), provides: If a claimant dies while a claim for any benefit under a law administered by the Secretary, or an appeal of a decision with respect to such a claim, is pending, a living person who would be eligible to receive accrued benefits due to the claimant under section 5121(a) of this title may, not later than one year after the date of the death of such claimant, file a request to be substituted as the claimant for the purposes of processing the claim to completion. However, this provision applies only in cases in which the veteran died after October 10, 2008. Veterans’ Benefits Improvement Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-389, 122 Stat. 4145, 4151. Because Mr.