Hyatt v. Shinseki
[…] Mrs. Hyatt does not challenge the validity of this regulation, nor does she argue that the VA had actual possession of the court martial records at the time of Mr. Hyatt’s death. Instead, she presents several arguments for why the court martial records should nevertheless be treated as part of the file as of Mr. Hyatt’s death. First, Mrs. Hyatt suggests that this is a circumstance under which evidence can be submitted after the veteran’s death under § 5121(c). That subsection provides: Applications for accrued benefits must be filed within one year after the date of death. If a claimant’s application is incomplete at the time it is 2008-7163 10 originally submitted, the Secretary shall notify the claimant of the evidence necessary to complete the application. If such evidence is not received within one year from the date of such notification, no accrued benefits may be paid. 38 U.S.C. § 5121(c) (emphasis added). In Hayes v. Brown, the Veterans Court noted the perceived conflict between subsections (a) and (c) of § 5121. 4 Vet. App. 353, 360 (1993) (“While 38 U.S.C.A. § 5121(a) permits only evidence in the file at date of death, 38 U.S.C.A. § 5121(c) appears to contradict, or at least qualify, that provision . . . .”). However, this confusion was recognized by the VA and clarified by regulation in 2002. See Evidence for Accrued Benefits, 67 Fed. Reg. 9638, 9639 (Mar. 4, 2002); Evidence for Accrued Benefits, 67 Fed.