Hyatt v. Shinseki
[…] Id. at 215. Mrs. Hyatt timely appealed. We have jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C. § 7292. II. DISCUSSION On an appeal from the Veterans Court, this court “shall decide all relevant questions of law, including interpreting constitutional and statutory provisions.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1). “Our review is limited to questions of law, and it is de novo.” Bailey v. West, 160 F.3d 1360, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (en banc) (citations omitted). “[A] veteran’s claim to disability compensation . . . is terminated by his or her death . . . .” Richard v. West, 161 F.3d 719, 723 (Fed. Cir. 1998). However, 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a) provides that specified individuals, including a surviving spouse, may receive the “benefits . . . to which [the veteran] was entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions or those based on evidence in the file at date of death . . . and due and unpaid.” Thus, under the statute, “the [§ 5121] claimant takes the veteran’s claims as they stand on the date of death.” Zevalkink v. Brown, 102 F.3d 1236, 1242 (Fed. Cir. 1996).