PADGETT v. DVA 2
[…] history, the issue presented on appeal is a straightfor-
ward one: Can the surviving spouse of a deceased veteran,
who serves as the personal representative of his estate,
obtain fees under the EAJA 2 for attorney hours expended
following the veteran’s death? We conclude that she can.
Pursuant to the EAJA, a “prevailing party” in litiga-
tion against the government is entitled to recover reason-
able attorney fees and expenses unless the court finds the
position of the United States in the underlying litigation
was “substantially justified.” 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A).
The Veterans Court determined that Padgett was a
2 In relevant part, the EAJA provides:
Except as otherwise specifically provided by stat-
ute, a court shall award to a prevailing party
other than the United States fees and other ex-
penses, in addition to any costs awarded pursuant
to subsection (a), incurred by that party in any
civil action (other than cases sounding in tort), in-
cluding proceedings for judicial review of agency
action, brought by or against the United States in
any court having jurisdiction of that action, unless
the court finds that the position of the United
States was substantially justified or that special
circumstances make an award unjust.
28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A).
PADGETT v. DVA 8
“prevailing party” for purposes of the EAJA and that the
government’s position in the underlying litigation was not
“substantially justified.” EAJA Decision, 23 Vet. App. at
309-12. It further determined that Mrs. Padgett, who had