Lee T. Richardson v. Nicholson
[…] It is therefore evident that Youngman lacks the standing necessary to seek a writ of mandamus concerning Richardson’s claim. Youngman’s other arguments in large part reduce to an appeal to the fairness of the outcome. If Richardson had survived longer, Youngman argues that Richardson could have been paid the accrued benefits, but, under the Veterans Court’s decision, unfairness results because the benefits are not payable to anyone. But that is the law. 2 38 U.S.C. § 5112(b)(1) states, “The effective date of a reduction or discontinuance of compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or pension . . . by reason of . . . death of a payee shall be the last day of the month before such . . . death occurs.” 06-7060 -6- However regrettable it is that Richardson’s benefits may not be payable to anyone, “[t]his court can only interpret the statutes that are enacted by the Congress. . . . We are simply powerless to amend any statutory provision sua sponte.” Boyer v.