Lee T. Richardson v. Nicholson
[…] As will be explained, Youngman has no clear entitlement to relief here, at least for the reason that she lacks standing. In addition, Richardson’s claim, which Youngman seeks to vindicate, has lapsed with Richardson’s death. “In our previous decisions holding that disability claims do not survive a veteran’s death, we explained that under [the] statutory scheme, disability compensation is generally payable only to veterans, while death benefits are payable to survivors.” Seymour v. Principi, 245 F.3d 1377, 1379 (Fed. Cir. 2001). Such a result derives from 1 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a) provides that “periodic monetary benefits . . . under laws administered by the Secretary to which an individual was entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions or those based on evidence in the file at the date of death (hereinafter in this section and section 5122 of this title referred to as ‘accrued benefits’) and due and unpaid, shall, upon the death of such individual be paid as follows . . . (2) Upon the death of a veteran, to the living person first listed below: (A) The veteran’s spouse. (B) The veteran’s children (in equal shares). (C) The veteran’s dependent parents (in equal shares).” 06-7060 -5- the statutory provision that “a veteran’s entitlement to disability payments ends on the last day of the month before the veteran’s death.” Id. (citing 38 U.S.C. § 5112(b)(1)2). Under the statutory scheme, only the veteran’s spouse, the veteran’s children, or the veteran’s dependent parents are eligible to receive “accrued benefits” that are “due and unpaid.” 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a). Those “accrued benefits” include “periodic monetary benefits . . . to which an individual was entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions.” Id. (emphases added).