United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] regulation in which the Bureau of Justice Assistance (“BJA”), a unit of the Department of
Justice charged with implementing the Act, further defined terms of the Act, particularly
“law enforcement officer,” a species of the statutory term “public safety officer.” We
reverse the court’s judgment of entitlement and vacate the court’s invalidation of 28
C.F.R. § 32.2(m).
I. BACKGROUND
A.
The PSOBA provides a one-time cash payment to survivors of public safety
officers who die in the line of duty. In relevant part, § 3796(a) provides that “[i]n any
case in which the Bureau of Justice Assistance determines . . . that a public safety
officer has died as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the
line of duty, the Bureau shall pay a benefit . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 3796(a). For a survivor or
survivors to be entitled to payment, the public safety officer must have suffered a
personal injury within the meaning of the Act, the injury must have been suffered in the