United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] 2001).
A “public safety officer” was statutorily defined in the 2000 version of the Act,
applicable here, as “an individual serving a public agency in an official capacity, with or
without compensation, as a law enforcement officer, as a firefighter, or as a member of
a rescue squad or ambulance crew[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 3796b(7)(A). A “law enforcement
06-5035 2
officer,” in turn, was defined as “an individual involved in crime and juvenile delinquency
control or reduction, or enforcement of the laws, including, but not limited to, police,
corrections, probation, parole, and judicial officers[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 3796b(5) (emphasis
added). The Act, however, does not define “line of duty.”
The BJA is authorized under § 3796c(a) to “establish such rules, regulations, and
procedures as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of” the PSOBA. 42 U.S.C.
§ 3796c(a). Pursuant to this authority, the BJA promulgated the regulations set forth in
Part 32 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations (28 C.F.R. §§ 32.1 et. seq.).
Section 32.2(c)(1) defined “line of duty” as: