United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] as a special school zone officer, yes.” Indeed, to hold otherwise would be directly
contradictory to other West Virginia statutes which clearly evidence that an individual
must be trained and certified in order to be considered a “law enforcement officer.” See
W. Va. Code § 30-29-1 (defining “law enforcement officer” as a “duly authorized
member of a law-enforcement agency who is authorized to maintain public peace and
order, prevent and detect crime, make arrests and enforce the laws of the state or any
county or municipality thereof”); W. Va. Code § 30-29-5 (“[N]o person may be employed
as a law-enforcement officer by any West Virginia law enforcement agency . . . unless
the person is certified . . . by the governor’s committee as having met the minimum
entry level law enforcement qualification and training program requirements.”). Thus,
we find that, contrary to plaintiff’s assertions, Mrs. Cassella did not have the authority
and obligation to control or reduce crime and juvenile delinquency or enforce criminal
law under the West Virginia statutes.