Cassella v. United States
[…] Rather, if the statute is silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue, the question for the court is whether the agency’s answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute.

Id. at 842-843, 104 S.Ct. 2778. Therefore, this court must examine whether the BJA decision in this case was a reasonable interpretation of the PSOB and substantially complied with the regulations promulgated under the PSOB. See Chacon, 48 F.3d at 512.

Under the PSOB, 42 U.S.C. § 3796(a), “[i]n any ease in which the Bureau of Justice Assistance ... determines, under regulations issued pursuant to this subchapter, that a public safety officer has died as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty, the Bureau shall pay a benefit of $250,000 ____” A public safety officer is defined as “an individual serving a public agency in an official capacity, with or without compensation, as a law enforcement officer, ____” 42 U.S.C. § 3796b(8)(A).