Cassella v. United States
[…] Under the PSOB, 42 U.S.C. § 3796(a), “[i]n any ease in which the Bureau of Justice Assistance ... determines, under regulations issued pursuant to this subchapter, that a public safety officer has died as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty, the Bureau shall pay a benefit of $250,000 ____” A public safety officer is defined as “an individual serving a public agency in an official capacity, with or without compensation, as a law enforcement officer, ____” 42 U.S.C. § 3796b(8)(A). A law enforcement officer is further defined as “an individual involved in crime and juvenile delinquency control or reduction, or enforcement of the laws, including, but not limited to, police, corrections, probation, parole, and judicial officers.” 42 U.S.C. § 3796b(6).

Mrs. Cassella’s status as a “public safety officer” under the PSOB depends on whether she was serving “1) in a public agency; 2) in an official capacity; and 3) as a law enforcement officer” at the time of her death. See Hawkins v.