Cassella v. United States
[…] Factual Background

Mildred Cassella was employed by the City of Weirton, West Virginia as a “Special School Zone Police Officer” for seven years before her death. Mrs. Cassella held this position pursuant to West Virginia Code § 8-14-5 which provides:

Every municipality shall have plenary power and authority to provide by ordinance for the appointment of special school zone police officers, who shall have the duty of controlling and directing traffic upon designated parts of the streets, avenues, *191roads, alleys or ways at or near schools, and who, in the performance of such duty, shall be vested with all the powers of local police officers. Such special school zone police officers shall be in uniform, shall display a badge or other sign of authority, shall serve at the will and pleasure of the appointing authority, and shall not come within the civil service provisions of this article or the policemen’s pension and relief fund provisions of article twenty-two of this chapter. The governing body of the municipality may require such special school zone police officers to give bond, payable to the municipality, in its corporate name, with such sureties and in such penalty as the governing body may see fit, conditioned for the faithful performance of their duties.

According to her supervisor at the time, the Chief of the Weirton Police Department, Mrs. Cassella was the “face of the police” and “the figure of authority” when she was on duty.1 Mrs.