Retirement System (“CSRS”). Layao v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., No. SE-0831-03-0362-I-1
[…] for, and receipt of, the lump-sum refund voided all annuity rights for the service covered
by the refund, which was from October 31, 1949 to January 12, 1965. According to the
government, even if it were assumed that Layao’s prior service from September 19,
1945 to November 11, 1950 was not included in the refund, Layao still would not be
entitled to an annuity for that prior service because it was not “covered” by the CSRS.
We agree with the government that substantial evidence supports the Board’s
determination that Layao was no longer entitled to an annuity under the CSRS. Under 5
U.S.C. § 8342(a), an employee who is separated from civilian service is entitled to be
paid a lump-sum refund of his CSRS retirement deductions. The statute provides that
the “receipt of the payment of the lump-sum credit by the employee or Member voids all
annuity rights under this subchapter based on the service on which the lump-sum credit
is based, until the employee or Member is reemployed in the service subject to this
05-3105 4
subchapter.” 5 U.S.C. § 8342(a) (emphasis added). As Layao was not reemployed by
the federal government after his resignation on January 12, 1965, Layao’s receipt of his
lump-sum credit therefore voided all of his rights to an annuity for the period of service
covered by the refund.