Pseg Nuclear, l.l.c. v. United States
[…] City of Burbank, 273 F.3d at 1377. The NWPA did not strip the Court of Federal Claims of its jurisdiction over PSEG’s claims because it did not vest that jurisdiction in another court. The NWPA contains only one jurisdictional provision, section 119. Section 119 confers the courts of appeals with jurisdiction over, inter alia, “any final decision or action of the Secretary, the President, or the Commission under this part; [or] (B) alleging the failure of the Secretary, the President, or the Commission to make any 05-5162 11 decision, or take any action, required under this part . . . .”5 42 U.S.C. § 10139 (2000). By its terms, section 119 only refers to agency actions required under Title I, Subtitle A of the NWPA, entitled “Repositories for Disposal of High-Level Radioactive Waste and Spent Nuclear Fuel.” Therefore, section 119 of the NWPA confers jurisdiction over agency actions taken during development of a repository for SNF disposal.