Pseg Nuclear, l.l.c. v. United States
[…] of contract claims asserted in this case stem from contracts entered into between PSEG and the Department of Energy (“DOE”) under the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (“NWPA” or “the Act”), 42 U.S.C. §§ 10101-10270. Congress enacted the NWPA in January 1983 in order to provide for collection and storage of radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel (collectively “SNF”) by the DOE. Under its scheme, section 302 of the Act authorized the DOE to enter into contracts with companies who generate or hold SNF provided that the companies pay into a fund used to pay for SNF collection and storage. 42 U.S.C. § 10222 (2000). The Act states in pertinent part: (a) Contracts (1) In the performance of his functions under this chapter, the Secretary [of Energy] is authorized to enter into contracts with any person who generates or holds title to high-level radioactive waste, or spent nuclear fuel, of domestic origin for the acceptance of title, subsequent transportation, and disposal of such waste or spent fuel. Such contracts shall provide for payment to the Secretary of fees pursuant to paragraphs (2) and (3) sufficient to offset expenditures described in subsection (d) . . . . ... (5) Contracts entered into under this section shall provide that-- (A) following commencement of operation of a repository, the Secretary shall take title to the high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel involved as expeditiously as practicable upon the request of the generator or owner of such waste or spent fuel; and (B) in return for the payment of fees established by this section, the Secretary, beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel involved as provided in this subchapter. Id. (emphases added).