United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] of the Court of Federal Claims to address NPPD’s breach of contract claim. The D.C.
Circuit’s order prohibited the government from using contract interpretation as a means
of avoiding its statutory obligations under section 302, which the D.C. Circuit was
authorized to do as a means of enforcing the statutory claim that was brought before it
in the Indiana Michigan case. Beyond that implementation of its statutory ruling, the
D.C. Circuit properly left all issues of contract breach, enforcement, and remedy to be
determined in the litigation before the Court of Federal Claims.
A
Section 119(a)(1)(A) of the NWPA, 42 U.S.C. § 10139(a)(1)(A), provides that the
courts of appeals shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action “for
2007-5083 12
review of any final decision or action of the Secretary, the President, or the [Nuclear
Regulatory] Commission under this part.” The term “this part” refers to part A of
subchapter I of the NWPA, which is entitled “Repositories for Disposal of High-Level
Radioactive Waste and Spent Nuclear Fuel.” Subchapter II of the Act deals with