United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] United States Court of International Trade. . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) (2000). Entries
that are not liquidated within one year of entry are “deemed liquidated,” unless one of
several exceptions applies. See id. § 1504(a), (b).
Once an entry has been liquidated, an importer may lodge a protest with
Customs. See 19 U.S.C. § 1515 (2000). If Customs denies a protest, an importer may
06-1068 2
appeal to the Court of International Trade. See id.; 19 C.F.R. § 174.31 (2006).
However, even if a valid protest is not filed, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1),1
Customs may reliquidate an entry to correct a mistake of fact. See 19 U.S.C.
§ 1520(c)(1) (2000). Section 1520(c)(1) provides in relevant part as follows:
(c) Reliquidation of entry . . . .
Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed the Customs Service
may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary,
reliquidate an entry . . . to correct –
(1) a . . . mistake of fact . . . not amounting to an error in the
construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the
record or established by documentary evidence, in an entry,
liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the . . . mistake . . .
is brought to the attention of the Customs Service within one year
after the date of the liquidation or exaction. . . .
Id.
This court has recognized that a mistake of fact under 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1)
occurs when a person misunderstands the facts:
A mistake of fact is any mistake except a mistake of law. It has been